codescracker


computer networking

Network Components Checklists



« Previous Tutorial Next Tutorial »


The checklists given here provides a general idea of the components for different types of networks.

For Building a small LAN

For Connecting Offices and Documents

In the above list, the Router for shared Internet access is optional.

For Connecting Dispersed Office Sites

After the above checklists, now here are some tables given to show a brief description and performance comparison of various network types (these are standard names for network), technology they use and speeds supported by various cable types.

Infrared technologies vary widely. They can be used for transmitting data between PDAs or cell phones.

This technology typically connects at a speed of about 115 Kbps while advanced technologies for connecting 2 networks together between buildings can run as high as 10 Kbps and extend several moles.

Windows XP supports VFIR stands for Very Fast Infrared, which can transmit at up to 16 Mbps.

Network Comparison Chart

The table given here compares various types of networks:

Network Type Cabling Connector Maximum Length Speed
10Base5 RG-8 or RG-11,
Thicknet coaxial
AUI/DIX 500 meters (1640 ft) 10 Mbps
10Base2 RG-58,
Thinnet coaxial
BNC connector 185 meters (607 ft) 10 Mbps
10BaseT Cat 3,4,5,5e,6
twisted pair
RJ-45 100 meters (328 ft) 10 Mbps
100Base-TX Cat 5,5e,6
twisted pair RJ-45 100 meters (328 ft) 100 Mbps
100Base-FX Fiber Optic ST,SC Connectors for fibre optic cables 2 Kilometers (6562 feet) 200 Mbps
100Base-T-Gigabit Ethernet CAT 5,5e,6 RJ-45 100 meters (328 ft) 1 Gbps
802.11b Wireless No cabling.
Uses Access Point (AP) for connection
150+feet 11 Mbps
802.11g Wireless No cabling.
Uses Access Point (AP) for connection
150+feet 54 Mbps
Infrared N/A No cabling.
Uses direct line of sight connections
Varies Up to 16 mbps

Transmission Speeds of Cables

The following table lists the transmission speeds of the various cable types:

Transmission Medium Transmission Speed
Thicknet Coaxial 10 Mbps
Thinnet Coaxial 10 Mbps
Cat 2 twisted pair 4 Mbps
Cat 3 twisted pair 10 Mbps
Cat 4 twisted pair 16 Mbps
Cat 5 twisted pair 100 Mbps
Cat 5e twisted pair 1 Gbps
Cat 6 twisted pair 10 Gbps
Fiber Optic 100 Mbps - 2 Gbps
802.11b 11 Mbps
802.11g 54 Mbps

Choosing of Suitable Medium

Choose Twisted Pair Cable when:

Here are the list of some important factors to keep in mind when using twisted pair cables:

Choose Coaxial Cable when:

Here are the list of some important factors to keep in mind when using coaxial cables:

Choose Fibre Optics when:

Here is an important factor to keep in mind when using fibre optics:

Choose Radio Waves when:

Here is an important factor to keep in mind when using radio waves:

Choose Microwave when:

Here is an important factor to keep in mind when using microwave:

Choose Satellite when:

Here are the list of some important factors to keep in mind when using satellite:

Choose Infrared when:

Here is an important factor to keep in mind when using infrared:


« Previous Tutorial Next Tutorial »


Latest 5 Posts by CodesCracker



Tools
Calculator

Quick Links
Signup - Login - Give Online Test